Privacy Policy

Malta University Holding Company

Privacy Notice

 

  1. Data Controller

The University of Malta Holding Company  (MUHC ) Malta University Holding Company (MUHC)* operates in the educational, research, consulting, broadcasting, hospitality, sports and leisure sectors, is the data controller of personal data concerning visitors to its web pages (‘you’, ‘your’) collected or obtained through the use of such sites, and is committed to processing such data in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, ‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 Laws of Malta).

 

*Company Details:

 

MUHC Reg No.  C-20375

 

MUHC’s address :

Malta University Holding Company Ltd

c/o Malta University Residence

R Mifsud Bonnici Street

Lija  LJA1405

 

We at MUHC are committed to respect your privacy and keep your data secure and we take appropriate measures to protect your data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, including against accidental loss, destruction, storage or access.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The University’s Data Protection Officer may be reached on dpo@um.edu.mt or +356 2340 3233, or at Room 261, Gateway Building, University of Malta. 

 

  1. Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data.

 

Categories of Data Processed, Purpose of Processing, Legal Basis for Processing and Retention of Data

 

  1. Access/Download Information

MUHC also receives standard and anonymous information about the behaviour patterns of visitors to select its web pages through the Google Analytics service. This data contains the following information about you: the internet address of the computer you are using; the type of web browser and the operating system of the computer you are using; the internet address of the website, or domain name, of the website from you were referred; the page or the service you are requesting and the date and time of your request. It also contains the page or service you are requesting and the date and time of the request. This information is used solely for purposes of statistical information gathering and demographics relating to the MUHC website, and enables MUHC to determine general visitor patters and pathways within our pages. This statistical data is then used to improve the design of MUHC web pages to make them more user friendly.

 

MUHC processes the above information in furtherance of its legitimate interests to understand general visitor patterns and pathways within its web pages and to maintain and enhance such web pages and the online service it offers to visitors to its website. This processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

  1. E mail

If you contact MUHC by e mail, we keep a record of that correspondence for the purpose of conducting MUHC business. We do not add any e mail addresses of those who communicate with the MUHC through e mail to any mailing databases, unless specifically requested by the owner of the email address, nor do we pass this information to any third party.

 

  1. Registration and Payment Gateway

Our registration and payment gateway, http://pay.muhc.com.mt is operated by the IT services at the University of Malta. Thus you may kindly visit the Privacy Policy of the University of Malta which may be viewed on: www.um.edu.mt/privacypolicy.

 

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information downloaded to your computer or mobile device by a website, which are returned to the originating website on subsequent visits, or sent to other websites that recognised them. Cookies are used to enable websites to work, to enhance their efficiency and/or to provide information about users to website owners.

 

MUHC uses cookies to anonymously track how visitors interact with the website, including where they came from and what they did. This is then used to ultimately provide a better online experience for future audiences. You can stop your browser exchanging cookies with web servers at any time by changing the settings in your web browser.

 

For more information about cookies used on MUHC web pages, as well as how to change your cookies settings, please click on the cookie banner at the bottom of any MUHC web page.

 

  1. Personal information provided in online submission forms (see section 11).

The MUHC collects and processes any personal information, including personal and contact details, and any corresponding request, that you submit to it through the appropriate submissions forms on any of its web pages. MUHC processes this information in the exercise of its official authority and for the performance of its tasks carried out to keep you updated of new developments at MUHC. This information is retained for as long as necessary in relation to the particular request.

 

  1. Recipients

Personal information is accessible to MUHC officials who are required to process it by virtue of their roles and responsibilities. Personal data is or may additionally be accessible to select third parties whose services are availed of by the University to support its business and operational functions. These include, IBIS Group (https://www.ibisgroup.eu/) as well as any third party engaged to provide dedicated technical services in relation to the design, maintenance and/or upkeep of the MUHC website.

 

MUHC does not otherwise disclose personal information concerning visitors to its web pages to third parties unless such disclosure is strictly required by law.

 

  1. Links to other websites

UM web pages may contain links to external websites. MUHC is not responsible for the content and/or practices of third-party websites. You are strongly advised to view the corresponding privacy policies in this regard.

 

  1. Your Rights

In accordance with all applicable data protection laws, and subject to all exceptions set out therein, you have the following rights:

 

  • To request a confirmation as to whether MUHC is processing your personal data, and to request access to and a copy of any such data held and processed by the University;
  • To request that your data held and processed by MUHC are corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Where applicable, to request that your data are erased;
  • Where applicable, to request restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • Where applicable, to request that your data are forwarded to a third party.

 

The right to object

Where processing of personal data is based on Article 6 (1) (e) or 6 (1) (f) GDPR, you have, subject to the conditions set out in Article 21 GDPR, a right to object to such processing. MUHC may refuse your objection if it has compelling legitimate reasons to do so as specified below:

 

MUHC only collects data when you:

 

  1. Apply to our courses

            – All data required by the NCFHE/NSO to be able to apply for a course

– Includes Name/Surname/ID number/gender/DOB/Address/Email/Country of Origin/Requisite qualifications

            – You can see this on https://pay.muhc.com.mt/courses/ 

 

Or 

 

  1. Choose to subscribe to our database to keep informed

            Name and email

            https://muhc.com.mt/contact-us/

 

 

Queries and Concerns

To exercise any of your rights listed above, or if you have any concerns about the University’s processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact the University’s DPO on the contact details provided above. If you feel aggrieved by the University’s processing of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), Malta. The IDPC’s contact details are:

 

Address:           Level 2, Airways House

High Street

Sliema SLM 1549

Malta

Telephone:        (+356) 2328 7100

Email:               idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

 

 

  1. Changes to this Notice

MUHC reserves the right to amend this Notice at any time as may be required. Visitors are kindly invited to consult this Privacy Policy from time to time to understand our practices with respect to your personal data within our premises in order to keep track of any changes in the policy and. Updated Notices will be published on this website.

 

[01/06/2020]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malta University Holding Company

Cookie Notice

 

Cookies are small pieces of information downloaded to your computer or mobile device by a website, which are returned to the originating website on subsequent visits, or sent to other websites that recognised them. Cookies are used to enable websites to work, to enhance their efficiency and/or to provide information about users to website owners.

 See the banner at the bottom of the page for more information about cookies.

Changing your cookie settings

You may provide or withdraw your consent in relation to those cookies used by the UM website and listed above that are based on your consent. 

 

You may alternatively change the settings in your browser to stop it exchanging cookies with web servers.